In re Consumers Energy Co.
[…] The BMPs are qualifying facilities (QFs) under PURPA.

In the FERC regulations, “avoided costs” are defined as “the incremental costs to an electric utility of electric energy or capacity or both which, but for the purchase from the qualifying facility or qualifying facilities, such utility would generate itself or purchase from another source.” 18 C.F.R. § 292.101(b)(6) (2014).

MCL 460.6a(8) provides that the $1,000,000 per month payment limit did not apply with respect to costs “incurred due to changes in federal or state environmental laws or regulations that are implemented after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection.”