In re Consumers Energy Co.
[…] B. TRANSFER PRICE CALCULATION

Under 2008 PA 295, a utility may recover the cost of renewable energy that it purchases. A portion of those costs must be recovered through the PSCR process. MCL 460.1047(2)(b)( iv ) establishes the formula for determining the transfer price, i.e., the estimated cost of the energy if acquired from conventional sources. It is the transfer costs that must be recovered through the PSCR process. MCL 460.1047(2)(b)( iv ) provides in pertinent part:

After providing an opportunity for a contested case hearing for an electric provider whose rates are regulated by the commission, the commission shall annually establish a price per megawatt hour. In addition, an electric provider whose rates are regulated by the commission may at any time petition the commission to revise the price. In setting the price per megawatt hour under this subparagraph, the commission shall consider factors including, but not limited to, projected capacity, energy, maintenance, and operating costs; information filed under section 6j of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.6j; and information from wholesale markets, including, but not limited to, locational marginal pricing. This price shall be multiplied by the sum of the number of megawatt hours of renewable energy and the number of megawatt hours of advanced cleaner energy used to maintain compliance with the renewable energy standard. The product shall be considered a booked cost of purchased and net interchanged power transactions under section 6j of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.6j. For energy purchased by such an electric provider under a renewable energy contract or advanced cleaner energy contract, the price shall be the lower of the amount established by the commission or the actual price paid and shall be multiplied by the number of megawatt hours of renewable energy or advanced cleaner energy purchased. The resulting value shall be considered a booked cost of purchased and net interchanged power under section 6j of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.6j.
The transfer price is established in annual renewable energy plan reconciliation proceedings. MCL 460.1049(3)(c).

Consumers presented evidence that its average transfer price in 2009 was approximately $44.80 per megawatt-hour (MWh), and asserted that it incurred $90,000 in total transfer costs.