In re IMO The Estate of Snow
[…] C. § 2704.

The statutory scheme provides two "outs" through which this Court can refuse a sale, despite a petitioner's showing that the estate's debts exceed its assets. The first is 12 Del. C. § 2707, which provides:

If any devisee, or person holding any part of the real estate, contributes so much as the Court of Chancery adjudges to be devisee's or other person's proportionable part towards payment of the outstanding debts, no order shall be made for the sale of the premises owned or held by the devisee or other person.

The second is 12 Del. C. § 2717, which provides: