In re IMO The Estate of Snow
[…] After proper notice to all interested parties, this Court can grant such a petition "if it appears that there is a deficiency of personal estate for the payment of the decedent's debts[.]"

In re Wiggins, 2022 WL 1022712, at *4 (Del. Ch. Mar. 29, 2022) (citations omitted).

12 Del. C. § 2704. But "[n]o more shall be sold than the Court deems sufficient for that purpose, unless the Court considers that the condition of any premises is such that a part thereof, merely sufficient, could not be laid off and sold without injury to the whole, in which case the Court may order the whole or any part of such premises to be sold, as may be deemed best for the parties interested." 12 Del. C. § 2704.

The statutory scheme provides two "outs" through which this Court can refuse a sale, despite a petitioner's showing that the estate's debts exceed its assets. The first is 12 Del. C. § 2707, which provides: