In re IMO The Estate of Snow
[…] But it is now clear that the Interested Party is the "Daisy Hale" named in the Will. Thus, I hereby amend that portion of my order and, as confirmed herein, find the Interested Party is a 1/13 beneficiary of the Decedent's estate.

Under Delaware law, real property of a decedent passes upon the decedent's death to their intestate heir(s) or named beneficiary(ies) under the decedent's will.But that property is subject to divestment if and as necessary to pay debts of the estate. Under 12 Del. C. § 2701, "[w]hen the personal estate of a decedent is not sufficient to pay the decedent's debts, the decedent's executor or administrator may present to the Court . . . a petition outlining such facts, and praying for an order for sale of the whole, or such part thereof, if the personal estate is not sufficient for that purpose." After proper notice to all interested parties, this Court can grant such a petition "if it appears that there is a deficiency of personal estate for the payment of the decedent's debts[.]"

In re Wiggins, 2022 WL 1022712, at *4 (Del. Ch. Mar. 29, 2022) (citations omitted).

12 Del.