In re IMO The Estate of Snow
[…] In total she paid $4,214.17 toward that lien. Because the only relevant contribution ($4,214.17) falls below the Interested Party's proportionable payment ($8,267.86), the Interested Party cannot invoke Section 2707 to prevent a sale of the Property to pay the Decedent's debts.

D.I. 18 ¶ 3.

Id. at ¶ 9.

B. The Interested Party did not identify any circumstances that would render the sale of the Property improper.

Under 12 Del. C. § 2717, this Court may refuse an order for sale of real estate, "if under the circumstances it is considered improper that such sale should be made, although it should sufficiently appear that the personal estate is not sufficient for the payment of the debts, or that the sale was regularly conducted." Like Section 2707, there is a dearth of authority applying Section 2717. "[T]o determine and give effect to legislative intent[,]" I read Section 2717 to invoke equitable considerations within this Court's core jurisdiction.

Cf. In re Andrews' Est., 34 A.2d 700, 704 (Del.