In re IMO The Estate of Snow
[…] C. § 2704.

The statutory scheme provides two "outs" through which this Court can refuse a sale, despite a petitioner's showing that the estate's debts exceed its assets. The first is 12 Del. C. § 2707, which provides:

If any devisee, or person holding any part of the real estate, contributes so much as the Court of Chancery adjudges to be devisee's or other person's proportionable part towards payment of the outstanding debts, no order shall be made for the sale of the premises owned or held by the devisee or other person.

The second is 12 Del. C. § 2717, which provides:

The Court of Chancery may refuse an order for sale of real estate or may refuse to approve a sale, if under the circumstances it is considered improper that such sale should be made, although it should sufficiently appear that the personal estate is not sufficient for the payment of the debts, or that the sale was regularly conducted.

I address these in turn and find the Interested Party is not entitled to relief under either.

A. The Interested Party has not demonstrated proportionable payment.