In re I.L.-M.
[…] III. Issue

Respondent-father does not challenge the adjudicatory stage of the proceedings. Respondent-father challenges the trial court's findings of fact and dispositional determinations.

IV. Analysis

Proceedings to terminate parental rights involve a two-stage process: (1) the adjudication, where petitioner is required to prove the existence of grounds for termination by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence; and (2) the disposition, where the court considers the parental rights of the parents and the best interest of the juvenile. N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 7B–1110, 7B–1111 (2013) ; In re White, 81 N.C.App. 82, 85, 344 S.E.2d 36, 38, disc. review denied, 318 N.C. 283, 347 S.E.2d 470 (1986).

Our juvenile code provides that “[a]fter an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1110(a) (2013). In so doing, the trial court is required to

consider the following criteria and make written findings on those that are relevant:

(1) The age of the juvenile.

(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.