In re Hill
[…] See county tax record, ECF No. 35-1 at 19.

Approximately ten years after buying the Home, Hill and his wife filed this bankruptcy case. FirstBank filed a proof of secured claim for $68,196. Id. at 2. But the Hills propose to pay FirstBank only $18,000. ECF No. 15 at 3, 5.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

When a chapter 13 debtor intends to keep encumbered personal property and the secured creditor has objected to confirmation, the plan may nevertheless be confirmed by "cramming down" the claim to the present value of the collateral, paid over the life of the plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(B)(ii); Assocs. Commercial Corp. v. Rash, 520 U.S. 953, 957 (1997). The value of the claim is based on the replacement value of the property. 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2). "With respect to property acquired for personal, family, or household purposes, replacement value shall mean the price a retail merchant would charge for property of that kind considering the age and condition of the property at the time value is determined." Id. It is undisputed that the Home is to be valued as personal property and that it was acquired for personal, family, or household purposes.

I. FirstBank's Valuation