In re Hill
[…] In re The Grind Coffee & Nosh, LLC, No. 11-50011-KMS, 2011 WL 1301357, at *6 (Bankr. S.D. Miss. Apr. 4, 2011).

The Court rejects Crutcher's appraisal because he valued the Home as real property, whereas FirstBank's security interest is in the Home as personal property, without land. Although a manufactured home may become part of the real property when certain requirements are met, there is no evidence those requirements have been met here. And notwithstanding their own expert's testimony, the Hills implicitly acknowledge that the Home is personal property by seeking cramdown under § 506(a)(2), which they could not do if the Home were real property. See 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2) (prohibiting modification of "a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence."). Because the Home is personal property, the valuation standard is replacement value. See 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2). Consequently, the market value Crutcher offers is irrelevant.