CASE NO. 17-02821-5-SWH
[…] N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 20-58 and 25-9-311(a)(2).
1. Attachment
In order for a security interest to attach to a piece of collateral, three conditions must be satisfied: (1) value must be given, (2) the debtor must have rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral, and (3) the debtor must authenticate a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-9-203(b). Importantly, the description contained in the security agreement must "reasonably identif[y]" the collateral to which the interest will attach. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-9-108(a). A description of collateral is sufficient if it contains a "(1) specific listing; (2) category; . . . (3) a type of collateral defined in this Chapter; (4) quantity; (5) computational or allocational formula or procedure; or (6) . . . any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-9-108(b). The purpose of the description is to "make possible the identification of the collateral described." In this case, the Note provides the following: