In re Hacienda Co.
[…] This appears to be the opposite of an intent to profit from an ongoing scheme to distribute cannabis, at least if Debtor does not maintain its investment in Lowell Farms, Inc. for too long a period of time (which is an issue that can be addressed in connection with confirmation of any chapter 11 plan). Therefore, the UST has not established a violation of section 856(a) of the CSA.

ii. No future investment of profits from cannabis

Similarly, although the UST has shown that Debtor's prepetition receipt of stock in its acquiring entity probably violated section 854 of the CSA, the UST has not established a likelihood of any postpetition violation from use or investment of cannabis proceeds. Section 854 of the CSA makes it illegal for a "person who has received any income derived, directly or indirectly, from [a relevant violation of the CSA]" to "use or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of such income, or the proceeds of such income, in acquisition of any interest in, or the establishment or operation of, any enterprise [engaged in or affecting interstate commerce]." See MTD p. 11:21-28 at n. 5 (quoting statute). Debtor does not propose, postpetition, to use any of its remaining assets to "invest" in any enterprise (cannabis-related or otherwise).