Arenas v. U.S. Tr. (In re Arenas)
[…] The debtors would get a discharge and get to keep (via abandonment) their marijuana assets while being protected from collection activities. This also strikes us as prejudicial delay that amounts to cause for dismissal.

Walker v. Mather (In re Walker), 959 F.2d 894, 896 (10th Cir.1992) (appellate court will not consider issues not raised below); Pritner v. COFCO Credit Co., LLC (In re Pritner), Nos. WO–040–080, 99–16898–BH, 03–1371–BH, 2005 WL 705363, at *5 (10th Cir. BAP 2005) (refusing to consider argument not raised below).

Section 554(b) states: “(b) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 554(b) (emphasis added).

--------

IV. Conclusion