Arenas v. U.S. Tr. (In re Arenas)
[…] We agree with the bankruptcy court that while the debtors have not engaged in intrinsically evil conduct, the debtors cannot obtain bankruptcy relief because their marijuana business activities are federal crimes.

A. No abuse of discretion to deny motion to convert to Chapter 13, §§ 706, 1307, and 1325.

While a Chapter 7 debtor may convert his case to Chapter 13 “at any time,” § 706 requires that the debtor not have previously converted the case to Chapter 7 and that the debtor be eligible for Chapter 13 relief. Section 706 provides in part:

(a) The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title....

....

(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter.

Because the Arenases originally filed their case in Chapter 7, only the subsection (d) eligibility prong applies. Section 109(e) provides that only individuals with regular income may be Chapter 13 debtors. Many courts consider a debtor's good faith to be a condition of Chapter 13 eligibility.