In re Greene
[…] . . . .

(11) Procure and keep good and well-bound books, to be called books of trust deeds, etc., in which the register shall register, separately from land titles, in the order in which they are filed, all mortgages and deeds of trust on personal property, contracts, leases, powers of attorney, as to personalty, and all other instruments required to be registered that are no part of the title or conveyance of any real estate, so as to have real estate titles in books separate from other conveyances. . . . [.]

. . . .

TENN. CODE ANN. § 8-13-108(a) (Supp. 2010). "The recording and registering of such instruments, papers, documents or notices in the `official record book' imparts notice as required by law in like manner and effect as if the original instrument, paper, document or notice was recorded in separate books or film." TENN. CODE ANN. § 8-13-108(b)(3) (Supp. 2010). Additionally, § 67-4-409(a) states, in material part:

Recordation Tax. —

. . . .