In re Gebrekidan v. MKBS, W.C. No
[…] The respondent argues that the criteria found in § 8-40-202(2) were met in this case and that the claim should be dismissed. We disagree.

Section 8-41-301 C.R.S. 2006 requires that in order to recover workers' compensation benefits that the claimant must be the respondent's "employee" at the time of the injuries. Section 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2006, provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.

However, under § 8-40-301(5), C.R.S. 2006, a person working as a driver under a lease agreement meeting the requirements set forth in § 40-11.5-102 C.R.S. 2006, is excluded from the definition of "employee."