In re Faye Foods, Inc.
[…] The reorganized Debtor breached the terms of the Plan when it failed to pay the claim of the TDOR or file an objection to the claim within ten days after the claim was filed.

Notwithstanding the Debtor's breach of the Plan, Collins argues that he and the Debtor should be awarded compensatory and even punitive damages against the TDOR. The court is urged to make these awards on the basis of the bankruptcy court's equitable powers provided at section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code and upon the basis of the Plan.

Section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes a bankruptcy court to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [title 11]." Collins argues that this section empowers the bankruptcy court to sanction a party "for actions that have or could impact the recovery of creditors generally in a bankruptcy case or imperil the success of a plan of reorganization."