In re Faye Foods, Inc.
[…] Rather, Collins suggests that the court consider the possibility that the district court's determination will be overturned in its evaluation of his request for damages and sanctions. This court is not persuaded that such consideration is necessary or appropriate. Even if the court of appeals ultimately decides that section 503(b)(1)(D) should not apply in a case that was filed before the effective date of that section, this court made its determination that the taxes were not discharged for the additional reasons that (1) 28 U.S.C. § 960(a) directs that "any officers or agents conducting business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation"; (2) tax returns were prepared and filed by Faye Foods as Debtor-in-Possession but the taxes were not paid as they came due; (3) the TDOR in fact filed a proof of claim labeled "POST PETITION PRIORITY TAX CLAIM" before the deadline for filing applications for allowance of administrative expense