In re Faye Foods, Inc.
[…] The proof of claim filed by the TDOR satisfied the requirement of section 503(a) that a request for payment of administrative expenses be filed. No additional steps were necessary for allowance of its administrative claim, and that claim should have been paid together with other administrative claims as provided in the Plan. The failure of the reorganized Debtor to do so was a breach of the Plan.

Section 503(b)(1) provides that "notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (a), a governmental unit shall not be required to file a request for the payment of an expense described in subparagraph (B) or (C), as a condition of its being allowed an administrative expense."

Second, contrary to the position taken by Collins in his first brief, Collins now argues that the TDOR's administrative proof of claim was filed late because it was filed more than thirty days after the termination of the automatic stay.