In re Family Offense Petitions Filed Against JB by LI
[…] Jessica D. v. Jeremy H., 77 A.D.3d 87, 90 (3d Dept. 2010).

In determining whether an intimate relationship exists, the court may consider the following factors: "the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship." FCA § 812(1)(e). "Neither a casual acquaintance nor ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute an intimate relationship." Id. (internal marks omitted). The recency of the termination of the intimate relationship is not a consideration. See Willis v. Rhinehart, 76 A.D.3d 641, 643 (2d Dept. 2010). The determination of whether a relationship is intimate is made "on a case-by-case basis." Seye v.