In re Family Offense Petitions Filed Against JB by LI
[…] The third petitioner indicated that she has not been in the respondent's bedroom, and the respondent has never been in her bedroom. She stated that they are not friends, do not eat together frequently, and have only engaged in one activity outside of the residence together. They have never been in a sexual or romantic relationship.

Intimate Relationship

The family court has jurisdiction over enumerated offenses committed "between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household." FCA § 812(1). In 2008, the Legislature expanded the definition of "members of the same family or household" to include "persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time." Raigosa v. Zafirakopoulos, 167 A.D.3d 748, 749 (2d Dept. 2018); see FCA § 812(1)(e).