Leff v. Ryan
[…] After a brief hearing, the Family Court dismissed the proceeding for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, concluding that there was “lack of a relationship required by Family Court § 8121.”

The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction and, thus, it “cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute” (Matter of Johna M.S. v. Russell E.S., 10 N.Y.3d 364, 366, 859 N.Y.S.2d 594, 889 N.E.2d 471; see N.Y. Const., art. VI, § 13; Family Ct. Act § 115). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1), the Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain proscribed criminal acts that occur “between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household.” The definition of “members of the same family or household” includes “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship” (Family Ct. Act § 8121[e] ).