In re Emrich, W.C. No
[…] Industrial Claim Appeals Office
Oct 27, 1998
W.C. No. 4-241-443 (Colo. Ind. App. Oct. 27, 1998)

Summary

In Emrich the ALJ expressly relied upon the fact that the Division had sent to the claimant correspondence specifically advising her to "file a notice of claim to preserve her right to benefits."

Summary of this case from In re Butler, W.C. No

Opinion

W.C. No. 4-241-443

October 27, 1998


FINAL ORDER

The claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Wells (ALJ) which determined her claim is barred by the statute of limitations. We affirm.

Section § 8-43-103(2), C.R.S. 1998, states:

"[T]he right to compensation and benefits provided by [the Workers' Compensation Act] shall be barred unless, within two years after the injury or after death resulting therefrom, a notice claiming compensation is filed with the division."

However, the two-year limitation does not apply if, within three years of the injury the claimant establishes a reasonable excuse for failing to file the claim.