In re Butler, W.C. No
[…] He found, however, she had a reasonable excuse for her failure to file the claim within two years.

On appeal the respondents contend that the ALJ erred in determining that the claimant had shown a reasonable excuse for her failure to file the claim within two years. The respondents argue that ignorance of the law regarding the compensability of her claim does not toll the statute of limitations. Under the circumstances in this case we perceive no basis on which to interfere with the ALJ's determination.

Section 8-43-103(2) C.R.S. 2005, provides that the right to workers' compensation benefits is barred unless a formal claim is filed within two years after the injury. However, the two year limitation period does not apply if:

"it is established to the satisfaction of the director within three years after the injury or death that a reasonable excuse exists for the failure to file such notice claiming compensation and if the employer's rights have not been prejudiced thereby."

We agree with the respondents that ignorance of the law is no defense to a party's failure to file a timely notice claiming compensation. Parties are presumed to know the law, including the statute of limitations. Paul v. Industrial Commission, 632 P.2d 638 (Colo.App. 1981).