In re Edrington, W.C. No
[…] However, the ALJ concluded that the respondents are not entitled to an offset, or declaration of overpayment, because they "failed to prove that Claimant received temporary total disability benefits" between March 1993 and October 1993.

I.

On review, the respondents first contend that the ALJ erred in holding that § 8-42-103(1)(f) is inapplicable because the claimant did not actually "receive" temporary total disability benefits during the period February 1993 to January 1994. We agree with this argument.

The pertinent portion of § 8-42-103(1)(f) provides:

"In cases where it is determined that unemployment insurance benefits are payable to an employee, compensation for temporary disability shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of the unemployment insurance benefits received . . ."

When interpreting this statute we must seek effect the legislative intent. In so doing, we should first examine the language of the statute, and give the words their plain and ordinary meanings.