IN RE BLEA, W.C. No
[…] Applying these principles here, we conclude the order of ALJ Jones does not involve a retroactive application of Holliday. ALJ Jones determined the respondents had no obligation to pay for any medical benefits pursuant to ALJ Coughlin's order until 30 days after the order was entered, or until May 24, 2001. This conclusion appears to be predicated on § 8-43-401(2)(a), which provides that "after all appeals have been exhausted or in cases where there have been no appeals, all insurers and self-insured employers shall pay benefits within 30 days of when any benefits are due." (Conclusion of Law 7). Moreover, ALJ Jones found that the first "disobedience" of ALJ Coughlin's order did not occur until May 24, 2001. Indeed, the penalty for failure to pay Dr. Wolfley's bill was assessed from May 24, 2001, until October 29, 2001.