In re Edmonds, W.C. No
[…] Former § 8-44-105, C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B).

Use of the word "shall" is generally understood to create a mandatory requirement. See Aren Design, Inc. v. Becerra, 897 P.2d 902 (Colo.App. 1995). Consequently, we view § 8-49-101(1)(a) as creating an affirmative duty for workers' compensation insurers to pay for medical treatment which is reasonable and necessary to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury.

Moreover, this case is distinguishable from Allison v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra. In Allison, the court held that § 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), which sets the rate for payment of temporary total disability benefits, does not "mandate a legal duty upon the employer to pay that rate without regard to any claimed offset prior to the ALJ's determination of benefits."

Thus, Allison stands for the proposition that, when determining whether to impose penalties for a violation of the Act, the ALJ "must look to the express duties and prohibitions imposed by the statutory language, and should not create implied duties and responsibilities." Villa v.