In re Edgewood Food Mart, Inc.
[…] A claim for breach of fiduciary duty against officers of a Georgia corporation requires: (1) the existence of a fiduciary duty; (2) breach of that duty; and (3) damage proximately caused by the breach. Lubin v. Skow, 382 Fed.Appx. 866, 872 (11th Cir. 2010). Under Georgia law, a corporate officer "shall perform [his] duties . . . in good faith and with the degree of care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances." O.C.G.A. § 14-2-842(a). To succeed on a claim for breach of fiduciary duty against Mr. Panjwani, Debtor would have had to rebut the presumption that "the process [Mr. Panjwani] followed in arriving at decisions was done in good faith and that [he] exercised ordinary care" with evidence that his decision constituted "gross negligence by being a gross deviation of the standard of care of an officer in a like position under similar circumstances." O.C.G.A. § 14-2-842(c).