In re EAHC.
[…] MCR 3.979(C)(1)(b) applies to juvenile guardianships that arise from permanency planning and termination proceedings.

MCL 712A.2(b)(6) grants a trial court jurisdiction over a juvenile "if the juvenile has a guardian under the estates and protected individuals code" and the juvenile's parents meet certain criteria.

For SIJ status, a state court must find that "the juvenile is declared dependent on a juvenile court." In re Velasquez, 344 Mich.App. at 132, citing 8 USC 1101(a)(27)(J). According to 8 CFR 204.11(c)(1)(i) (2022), a juvenile court specifically must have made at least one of the following determinations: "(A) [d]eclared the petitioner dependent upon the juvenile court; or (B) [l]egally committed to or placed the petitioner under the custody of an agency or department of a State, or an individual or entity appointed by a State or juvenile court." (Emphasis added.)