In re Velasquez
[…] Accordingly, the probate court was required to apply the laws and procedures set forth under the laws and court rules of Michigan.

This Court has recognized that "courts around the country hear SIJ evidence in a variety of settings, including custody proceedings, adoption petitions and probate issues." In re L.F.O.C., 319 Mich App at 486-487, 901 N.W.2d 906 (quotation marks and citation omitted). In this case, appellant sought to be appointed guardian of LMV under MCL 700.5204(2)(b) of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq. MCL 700.1401(1) generally governs the notice requirements under EPIC. It provides as follows:

If notice of a hearing on a petition is required and except for specific notice requirements as otherwise provided by supreme court rule, the petitioner shall cause notice of the time and place of the hearing on the petition to be given to each interested person or the person’s attorney if the person has appeared by attorney or requested that notice be sent to the person’s attorney. Unless otherwise provided by supreme court rule, notice must be given by 1 of the following methods:

(a) Mailing a copy at least 14 days before the time set for the hearing by certified, registered, or first-class mail addressed to the person being notified at the post office address given in the person’s demand for notice, if any, or at the person’s office or place of residence, if known.

(b) Delivering a copy to the person being notified personally at least 7 days before the time set for the hearing.

(c) If the address or identity of the person is not known and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, 131publishing once a copy in a newspaper having general circulation in the county where the hearing is to be held at least 14 days before the time set for the hearing.

MCL 700.5213, which governs the procedure for a court to appoint a guardian for a minor, provides in relevant part:

(1) The petitioner shall give notice of the time and place of hearing of a petition for the appointment of a minor’s guardian to each of the following:

(a) The minor, if 14 years of age or older.

(b) The person who had the principal care and custody of the minor during the 63 days preceding the date of the petition.