In re Velasquez
[…] (b) Delivering a copy to the person being notified personally at least 7 days before the time set for the hearing.

(c) If the address or identity of the person is not known and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, 131publishing once a copy in a newspaper having general circulation in the county where the hearing is to be held at least 14 days before the time set for the hearing.

MCL 700.5213, which governs the procedure for a court to appoint a guardian for a minor, provides in relevant part:

(1) The petitioner shall give notice of the time and place of hearing of a petition for the appointment of a minor’s guardian to each of the following:

(a) The minor, if 14 years of age or older.

(b) The person who had the principal care and custody of the minor during the 63 days preceding the date of the petition.

(c) Each living parent of the minor or, if neither of them is living, the adult nearest of kin to the minor.

(2) Upon hearing, if the court finds that a qualified person seeks appointment, venue is proper, the required notices have been given, the requirements of [MCL 700.5204] or of [MCL 700.5205] and [MCL 700.5206] are satisfied, and the minor’s welfare will be served by the requested appointment, the court shall make the appointment. In other cases, the court may dismiss the proceeding or make another disposition of the matter that will serve the minor’s welfare. [Emphasis added.]

The guardianship petition and motion for SIJ-status special findings were jointly sent by first-class mail to LMV’s mother. In denying appellant’s motion for SIJ special findings, the court determined that LMV’s mother was not properly served.