In re Velasquez
[…] 142C. BEST INTERESTS

[20] Although the probate court did not make findings regarding best interests, the record is sufficient for this Court to make such findings, and we exercise our discretion to do so. See Hines v Volkswagen of America, Inc, 265 Mich App 432, 443-444, 695 N.W.2d 84 (2005) ("[W]here the lower court record provides the necessary facts, appellate consideration of an issue raised before, but not decided by, the trial court is not precluded.").

This Court has jurisdiction to make determinations concerning the care and custody of this minor child. MCL 600.308; MCR 5.801(A)(3); MCR 7.216(A)(7); see In re L.F.O.C., 319 Mich App at 487, 901 N.W.2d 906 (explaining that under 8 CFR 204.11(a), "a juvenile court" means "a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles") (quotation marks and citation omitted); see also, e.g., In re Diaz v Munoz, 118 A.D.3d 989, 991, 989 N.Y.S.2d 52 (2014) (concluding that the reviewing court had the authority to enter its own findings of fact and conclusions of law because the record was sufficient).