In re Donald P.
[…] The State must prove that the respondent suffers from a mental disorder that "predisposes the person to commit sexual acts to such a degree that he or she is dangerous to others," and that it is "highly probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence." Jaramillo, 217 Ariz, at 462, ¶ 6, 176 P.3d at 30 (quoting In re Leon G., 204 Ariz. 15, 23, ¶ 28, 59 P.3d 779, 787 (2002)). In SVP proceedings, the superior court "may admit evidence of past acts that would constitute a sexual offense pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1420 [(2010)] and the Arizona [R]ules of [E]vidence." A.R.S. § 36-3704(B) (2009).

Section 13-1420(A) provides: "If the defendant is charged
with committing a sexual offense, the court may admit evidence that the defendant committed past acts that would constitute a sexual offense and may consider the bearing this evidence has on any matter to which it is relevant."

¶9 Appellant acknowledges that A.R.S. § 36-3704(B) makes the Arizona Rules of Evidence applicable to SVP proceedings, but argues that the police reports and other court documents contained information that was not admissible under the last sentence of Rule 703. We disagree.