In re Donald P.
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

¶2 In 2002, Appellant was convicted of sexual conduct with a minor, a class six felony, and attempted sexual assault, a class three felony, and sentenced to a total of 10.75 years' imprisonment for these crimes. In February 2012, prior to Appellant's scheduled release from prison, the Mohave County Attorney filed a petition for detention alleging that Appellant was an SVP pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-3701(7). The petition alleged that Appellant suffered from a mental disorder as defined in A.R.S. § 36-3701(5) that makes him likely to engage in acts of sexual violence.

Section 36-3701(7) defines a "[s]exually violent person" as someone who has "been convicted of or found guilty but insane of a sexually violent offense" and has "a mental disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence."

Section 36-3701(5) defines "[m]ental disorder" as "a paraphilia, personality disorder or conduct disorder or any combination of paraphilia, personality disorder and conduct disorder that predisposes a person to commit sexual acts to such a degree as to render the person a danger to the health and safety of others."