11-13-2024
[…] We use a pseudonym to protect the appellant's privacy.
The State charged Dominic with multiple felonies in 2020, alleging that he had committed sexual assaults against young children. The superior court found that Dominic was incompetent to stand trial on those charges and ordered him committed to the Alaska Psychiatric Institute (API) for competency restoration. After the court's competency restoration orders expired and the State dismissed the charges against Dominic, the court ordered him hospitalized for evaluation for civil commitment.
See AS 12.47.110(a) (providing that upon finding defendant incompetent to stand trial, court "shall commit a defendant charged with a felony . . . for further evaluation and treatment until the defendant is mentally competent to stand trial").
See AS 47.30.700(a)-(b) (outlining process for petitioning court for order authorizing hospitalization for evaluation and providing criteria for evaluating petition).
At the time Dominic filed this appeal, he had been involuntarily committed under successive court orders since March 2021.