11-13-2024
[…] Bennett, 456 P.2d 453, 457-58 (Alaska 1969))); Barton v. N. Slope Borough Sch. Dist., 268 P.3d 346, 350 (Alaska 2012) (noting that we extend "wide latitude" to trial judges "in deciding whether to admit the testimony of an expert witness" (quoting Barrett v. Era Aviation, Inc., 996 P.2d 101, 103 (Alaska 2000))).
See In re Hospitalization of Dominic N., 548 P.3d 630, 636 (Alaska 2024) (concluding that evidence of mental disorder that was "more than [the respondent's] developmental and intellectual disabilities" supported finding of mental illness).
See AS 47.30.740(c) (providing for admissibility in 90-day commitment hearing of "[f]indings of fact relating to the respondent's behavior made at a 30-day commitment hearing"); AS 47.30.770(d) (providing for admissibility in 180-day commitment hearings of same findings made following 30-day commitment hearing, 90-day commitment hearing, or previous 180-day commitment hearing).