In re Tonja P.
[…] She stated that Tonja had not expressed any reasonable objections to medication or identified any side effects that concerned her. The court visitor concluded that Tonja did not have the capacity to give consent, to assimilate information regarding her diagnosis and treatment, to make treatment decisions or participate in treatment, and lacked insight or the ability to rationally engage in treatment decisions. She testified that she attempted to reach Tonja's father but was unsuccessful, and that Tonja "does not appear to have an advance[ ] health care directive."

See AS 47.30.839(d) (providing for court appointment of visitor "to assist the court in investigating the issue of whether the patient has the capacity to give or withhold informed consent to the administration of psychotropic medication.").

Dr. Swogger was called again. She agreed with the court visitor's conclusions. Dr. Swogger testified that she planned to administer the antipsychotic medication risperidone to Tonja, but to have a second medication, haloperidol, as a backup in case Tonja did not tolerate risperidone.