Appeal by respondent from order entered 10 January 2006 by Judge Kyle D. Austin in Yancey County District Court. Heard in the Court of Appeals 25 January 2007.
[…] The hearing was next continued to allow respondent mother discovery and was continued a third time to allow sufficient time to fully hear the case. Each time, the court entered an order specifying the reasons for the continuance. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(d) specifically provides:
The court may for good cause shown continue the hearing for up to 90 days from the date of the initial petition in order to receive additional evidence including any reports or assessments that the court has requested, to allow the parties to conduct expeditious discovery, or to receive any other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile. Continuances that extend beyond 90 days after the initial petition shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice, and the court shall issue a written order stating the grounds for granting the continuance.
Since the court entered written orders stating the reasons for the continuance, including discovery and circumstances relating to the proper administration of justice, the hearing was not untimely under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(a) .
Respondent mother nevertheless argues that these continuances were insufficient to extend the 90-day time limitation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(a) , because only the chief district court judge may order continuances. We cannot agree with this interpretation of the statute, which provides:
The hearing on the termination of parental rights shall be conducted by the court sitting without a jury and shall be held in the district at such time and place as the chief district court judge shall designate, but no later than 90 days from the filing of the petition or motion unless the judge pursuant to subsection (d) of this section orders that it be held at a later time.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(a) . We hold that nothing in this statute precludes the trial judge assigned to hear the case from granting a continuance under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(d) . Indeed, as N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(d) recognizes, the judge presiding over a hearing must be able to exercise his or her discretion to continue a hearing if circumstances warrant it. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(d) (noting that “[t]he courtSee may for good cause shown continue the hearing" (emphasis added)). In re T.M., __ N.C.App. __, __, 638 S.E.2d 236, 240 (2006) (rejecting identical argument regarding chief district court judge made with respect to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-801(c) (2005) ). This assignment of error is, therefore, overruled.