Appeal by respondent from order entered 10 January 2006 by Judge Kyle D. Austin in Yancey County District Court. Heard in the Court of Appeals 25 January 2007.
[…] After concluding that termination of parental rights was in Dennis' best interests, the trial court terminated the rights of respondent mother, his purported biological father, and any unknown fathers. Respondent mother timely appealed.
Respondent mother first argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the motion to terminate her parental rights attached only the 20 November 2003 order from the seven-day hearing extending non-secure custody with DSS. According to respondent mother, this order was insufficient to comply with the requirement of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1104(5) (2005) that “a copy of the custody order shall be attached to the petition or motion" for termination of parental rights.