No. 07-535.
[…] Accordingly, we hold that respondent mother has failed to demonstrate that the trial court was obligated to appoint a guardian ad litem for her.
IV
Respondent mother next contends that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the motion to terminate parental rights did not attach an order granting DSS custody of Christopher and Bobby. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(5) requires that a motion to terminate include "[t]he name and address of any person or agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of this or any other state; and a copy of the custody order shall be attached to the petition or motion."