No. 07-535.
[…] Respondent mother does not dispute those findings. The fact that she made some progress in other less important areas does not negate her lack of progress in the key areas. Indeed, respondent mother's failure in these areas led both DSS and the guardian ad litem to urge that reunification efforts cease, another factor distinguishing this case from Eckard. We, therefore, affirm the trial court's permanency planning order.
III
Respondent mother next argues that the trial court erred in failing to appoint her a guardian ad litem under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1 (2005). That statute provides: "On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian adlitem for a parent if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c).
Although referring to this statute, respondent mother then cites cases construing the predecessor statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2003), the guardian ad litem portion of which was repealed in 2005 N.C. Sess.