No. 07-535.
[…] Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(5)(a) (2005), which provides that this Court will allow a parent to bring an appeal from an order to cease reunification together with an appeal from an order terminating parental rights under specified circumstances. This provision was the result of amendments to the statute in 2005, applying to petitions or actions filed on or after 1 October 2005. 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 398 § 10. Even assuming, without deciding, that this provision applies to this action, we find respondent mother's contention unpersuasive.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) (2005) permits a trial court to direct that reunification efforts cease "if the court makes written findings of fact" that "[s]uch efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]" Respondent mother argues that the trial court's findings of fact in this case are insufficient because no finding specifically recites the standard in § 7B-507(b).
Respondent mother points to In re Weiler, 158 N.C. App. 473, 581 S.E.2d 134 (2003).