No. 07-535.
[…] N.C. Dep't of Justice, 121 N.C. App. 253, 257 n. 1, 465 S.E.2d 36, 40 n. 1 (1996) ("Although denominated as a conclusion of law, we treat this conclusion as a finding of fact because its determination does not involve the application of legal principles."). The trial court thus specifically found that (1) return of the children to their mother would be contrary to their health, safety, and welfare, and (2) despite DSS' prior reunification efforts, return of the children to the mother was improbable within a reasonable time. While findings of fact more specifically paralleling § 7B-507(b) would be preferable, we hold that the trial court's findings of fact are sufficient to constitute a finding that reunification efforts "would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1). Nothing in Weiler requires that a trial court parrot the language of § 7B-507(b).