No. 07-535.
[…] Based on those findings, the court concluded that it was in the best interests of the children to terminate respondents' parental rights. Both respondents timely appealed from this order and the 5 February 2007 order, with respondent mother also appealing from the 26 September 2006 permanency planning order.
I
Respondents both contend that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the motion to terminate parental rights because it failed to allege legally sufficient facts as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6) (2005). That statute requires that a motion for termination of parental rights allege "[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist." Id. This Court has held that "[w]hile there is no requirement that the factual allegations be exhaustive or extensive, they must put a party on notice as to what acts, omissions or conditions are at issue." In re Hardesty, 150 N.C. App. 380, 384, 563 S.E.2d 79, 82 (2002).