14-22-00084-CV
[…] Analysis
Chapter 33 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code sets forth the Texas proportionate responsibility law. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 33.001‒ 33.017. "These statutes allow a tort defendant to designate as a responsible third party a person who is alleged to have caused in any way the harm for which the plaintiff seeks damages." In re CVR Energy, Inc., 500 S.W.3d 67,81‒82 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]) (internal quotation marks & citation omitted); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.011(6) (defining "responsible third party" as "any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in anyway the harm for which recovery of damages is sought").
Section 33.04 permits a tort defendant to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion "on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date." Id. § 33.004(a).