In re C.W
[…] Stat. § 7B-904(d). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(3) (2005) provides that aparent's rights may be terminated upon a finding that

[t]he juvenile has been placed in the custody of a county department of social services . . . or a foster home, and the parent, for a continuous period of six months next preceding the filing of the petition or motion, has willfully failed for such period to pay a reasonable portion of the cost of care for the juvenile although physically and financially able to do so.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d) (2005) directs as follows:

At the dispositional hearing or a subsequent hearing, when legal custody of a juvenile is vested in someone other than the juvenile's parent, if the [trial] court finds that the parent is able to do so, the [trial] court may order that the parent pay a reasonable sum that will cover, in whole or in part, the support of the juvenile after the order is entered. If the [trial] court requires the payment of child support, the amount of the payments shall be determined as provided in G.S. 50-13.4(c). If the [trial] court places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of social services and if the [trial] court finds that the parent is unable to pay the cost of the support required by the juvenile, the cost shall be paid by the county department of social services in whose custody the juvenile is placed[.]

Our Court has recently rejected an argument similar to respondent's in In re T.D.P., 164 N.C. App. 287, 595 S.E.2d 735 (2004), aff'd per curiam, 359 N.C. 405, 610 S.E.2d 199 (2005).