C. A. 2019-0916-SEM
[…] Thus, I recommend judgment be entered in favor of CTC, and the Property partitioned as proposed by CTC.
A. Goldstein has failed to overcome the statutory presumption in favor of partition in kind.
"The Delaware partition statute recognizes the common law equitable right to sever concurrent ownership interests in the same real property." Because of the unique nature of real property, "the Delaware statute continues the common law preference for a physical, in kind, division of the real property that makes 'a just and fair partition thereof amongst the parties.'" Thus, under 25 Del. C. § 729, partition by sale may only be granted "if it is shown otherwise to the Court that partition of the premises will be detrimental to the interests of the parties entitled[.]" The party seeking a sale, rather than in-kind division, (here, Goldstein) bears the burden of proving such detriment.
Peters v. Robinson, 636 A.2d 926, 929 (Del. 1994). See also Kuck v. Cropper, 1978 WL 22465, at *3 (Del. Ch.