C. A. 2019-0916-SEM
[…] Cf. Chalfant v. Cornett, 1996 WL 162262, at *4 (Del. Ch. Mar. 25, 1996) (concluding "that there are times when a court of equity will exercise its equitable powers to deny a request to partition real estate").
Goldstein objected to in-kind partition and, as such, bore the burden of proving partition in kind would be detrimental to the co-owners' interests. He failed to meet that burden. As such, under Delaware law, the Property should be partitioned in kind to separate CTC's 60% share.
B. CTC's proposed partition in kind should be adopted as a just and fair partition.
Under 25 Del. C. § 724, a decree for partition in kind shall state the shares to be allotted to each co-owner, respectively. "The Court may then direct that a commission be issued, directed to 3 freeholders of the county to be appointed in the decree as commissioners, authorizing and directing them, after being duly sworn or affirmed, according to the best of their skill and judgment, to go upon the premises and make a just and fair partition thereof amongst the parties in the proportions mentioned in the commission." This Court has recognized, however, that appointment of a commission is not mandatory. For example, in Zdeb v. Walker, C. A. No. 2018-0604-JTL, Vice Chancellor Laster declined to appoint a commission in favor of a panel of experts.
See, e.g., Peters v.