DOCKET NO. A-0050-22
[…] The membership shall be balanced to the greatest extent practicable among the various housing regions of the State.
[N.J.S.A. 52:27D-305(a).]
Pursuant to the plain terms of N.J.S.A. 52:27D-305(d), the Governor was required to nominate the initial COAH members within a specific time frame: "The Governor shall nominate the members within 30 days of the effective date of this act." See Aponte-Correa v. Allstate Ins. Co., 162 N.J. 318, 325, 744 A.2d 175 (2000) (stating "the word ‘shall’ generally is mandatory"). No such temporal mandate applies to the filling of vacancies.