DOCKET NO. A-0050-22
[…] N.J.S.A. 52:27D-305(a). Membership must be balanced to represent various constituencies, with no political party enjoying a majority presence. Ibid. The FHA also required the Governor nominate members within thirty days of the act’s effective date. N.J.S.A. 52:27D-305(d). Generally, members serve six-year terms "until their respective successors are appointed and shall have qualified," with terms staggered via varying term lengths designated for the initial batch of appointees. N.J.S.A. 52:27D-305(b). Of particular relevance to this appeal: "Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointments, but for the remainders of the unexpired terms only." Ibid.
By structuring COAH in this manner, the Legislature intended the Council "to be independent."