2012-03-8
[…] With greater specificity, N.J.S.A. 11A:2–1 provides:
The FHA itself demonstrates the legislative distinction between independent and non-independent agencies and programs. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 52:27D–320 (“There is established in the Department of Community Affairs, a separate trust fund, ... which shall be known as ‘The New Jersey Affordable Housing Trust Fund’ ....”) (emphasis added); N.J.S.A. 52:27D–329.7 (“There is established within the Department of Community Affairs an Urban Housing Assistance Program....”).
There is established in, but not of, the Department of Labor and Workforce Development in the Executive Branch of State government the Civil Service Commission.