2012-03-8
[…] (4) The consolidation, merger, or co-ordination of a part of an agency or the functions thereof with another part of the same agency or the functions thereof; or
(5) The authorization of an officer to delegate any of his functions; or
(6) The abolition of the whole or a part of an agency which agency or part does not have, or on the taking effect of the reorganization plan will not have, any functions[.]
[ N.J.S.A. 52:14C–4(a).] Among other provisions not relevant here, N.J.S.A. 52:14C–5 authorizes the Governor to appoint and provide compensation for a new agency head, which “may be an individual or may be a commission or board with more than one member....” The Reorganization Act is silent about the abolition of a multi-member commission or board.
The Legislature also set forth certain prohibitions, none of which is directly relevant to resolving the issues before us: