In re Correa
[…] the Debtor provided English translations of the following documents at dkt. #57: Municipal Ordinance #6 Series 2016-2017 dated July 13, 2016, and Karibe printout for property number 981-272-BY04. The Debtor did not provide English translations for the following documents: Homestead Deed dated February 6, 2012, Certification by the Property Registry No. 123-Febrero-2012 dated February 17, 2012, and Karibe printout for property number 368-251-BY04. "It is well settled that the law incontrovertibly demands that federal litigation in Puerto Rico be conducted in English", in accordance with 48 U.S.C. §864. Banco Popular de P.R. v. Santiago-Salicrup, 630 B.R. 374, 378 (D.P.R. 2021), citing Estades-Negroni v. Assocs. Corp. of N. Am., 359 F.3d 1, 2-3 (1st Cir. 2004). See also 48 U.S.C. §864 ("All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language."); L. Civ.