dismissing case in analogous chapter 13 context, where debtor similarly conceded inability to propose confirmable plan
[…] Debtor has secured, with the assistance of Counsel, prospective investors in his case for the benefit of his creditors.
. . . None of the defendants in the adversary proceeding are creditors of Debtor.
. . . Debtor's bankruptcy attorney of record has just recently been admitted and allowed to continue with the representation of Debtor in the District of Puerto [sic] for the adversary proceeding after being required to engage local counsel.
III. DISCUSSION
Section 1307(c) provides that, "on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing," the court, for cause, may dismiss a case under chapter 13 or convert the case to chapter 7, "whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c). As noted by the United States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel of the First Circuit in Zizza v. Pappalardo (In re Zizza), 500 B.R. 288 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2013), "'[t]he moving party under [ ] § 1307(c) bears the burden of proof." Id. at 292 (citing In re O'Neal, No. 10-22931, 2011 WL 2117017, at *6 (Bankr. D. Mass. May 23, 2011) (citation omitted). Cause for dismissal is not specifically defined in section 1307, but subsection (c) sets forth non-exclusive list of eleven examples of cause. See 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c). See Torres Martinez v. Arce (In re Torres Martinez), 397 B.R. 158, 166 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2008).
Section 1307(c) provides:
(c) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including--
(1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;
(2) nonpayment of any fees and charges required under chapter 123 of title 28;
(3) failure to file a plan timely under section 1321 of this title;
(4) failure to commence making timely payments under section 1326 of this title;
(5) denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1325 of this title and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan;
(6) material default by the debtor with respect to a term of a confirmed plan;
(7) revocation of the order of confirmation under section 1330 of this title, and denial of confirmation of a modified plan under section 1329 of this title;
(8) termination of a confirmed plan by reason of the occurrence of a condition specified in the plan other than completion of payments under the plan;
(9) only on request of the United States trustee, failure of the debtor to file, within fifteen days, or such additional time as the court may allow, after the filing of the petition commencing such case, the information required by paragraph (1) of section 521(a);
(10) only on request of the United States trustee, failure to timely file the information required by paragraph (2) of section 521(a); or
(11) failure of the debtor to pay any domestic support obligation that first becomes payable after the date of the filing of the petition.