In re Collum
[…] Perroton v. Gray (In re Perroton), 958 F.2d 889 (9th Cir. 1992). This decision predates the amendments to 28 U.S.C. § 1930 under BAPCPA adding subpart (f) to allow waiver on the basis of IFP status.
--------

To the extent Counsel's request for fee relief for the Amended Motion is not properly characterized as a request for a refund and is properly characterized as a request for waiver, the Judicial Conference policy is less clear than the direct prohibition on fee refunds. BAPCPA added subpart (f) to 28 U.S.C. § 1930, as explained below, which allows and defines waiver for IFP status and permits waiver "in accordance with Judicial Conference policy, fees prescribed under this section for other debtors and creditors," 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(3). Judicial Conference policy on filing and other fees is set forth in the Compendium.