CASE NO. 13-62672
[…] For these reasons, the court will grant Debtor's motion to reopen the case but will require additional explanation from counsel.
II. Application to Defer the Filing Fee
Debtor also filed a motion to waive the reopening filing fee. The motion states that the reopening is necessary to accord relief to the debtor, who has no income, and payment of the $260 filing fee would be an "extreme hardship." It also references the court's waiver of the initial case filing fee.
Waiver of the initial case filing fee is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(1). That provision covers only fees "payable to the clerk upon the commencement of a case under chapter 7." Since this fee is not associated with case commencement, that provision does not apply. Rather, the fee waiver is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(2), which states "[t]he district court or bankruptcy court may waive for such debtors other fees prescribed under subsections (b) and (c)." The court interprets "such debtors" to refer to debtors described in § 1930(f)(1), specifically those are at or below 150% poverty income and who cannot afford an installment fee plan. Like § 1930(f)(1), § 1930(f)(2) is not mandatory but at the discretion of the court.