CASE NO. 13-62672
[…] Debtor did not timely file proof of completion of the postpetition financial management course. Consequently, her case was closed without discharge on February 25, 2014.
On November 3, 2014, Debtor filed two motions: a motion to reopen and a motion to waive the filing fee. She also filed a certificate indicating she completed the financial management course on December 3, 2013. Debtor recently submitted orders on the motions for the court's review.
DISCUSSION
I. Motion to Reopen
Motions to reopen are governed by 11 U.S.C. § 350(b), which authorizes reopening in order "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." A decision to reopen is at the discretion of the court. Rosinski v. Boyd (In re Rosinski), 759 F.2d 539 (6th Cir. 1985). When determining whether to reopen, many courts "consider the equities of each case with an eye toward the principles which underlie the Bankruptcy Code."