In re Chui
[…] On appeal, Christine refers generally to the law concerning direct contests, but does not appear to reassert the argument she made below. Instead, she contends that her "appeal concerns the application of . . . section 21311, subdivision (a)(2)," which allows enforcement of a no contest clause where a person "challenge[s] a transfer of property on the grounds that it was not the transferor's property at the time of the transfer." (§ 21311, subd. (a)(2).) As our Supreme Court explained, this provision may be properly included in a will or trust to "operate as a 'forced election' in order to avoid ownership disputes." (Donkin v. Donkin (2013) 58 Cal.4th 412, 425 (Donkin).)