In re Chui
[…] If the will includes a no contest clause that applies under these circumstances, the surviving spouse is forced to make an election: (1) accept the gift provided for in the will and forgo any challenge to the decedent's gift to the third person; or (2) contest the gift to the third person and, by operation of the no contest clause, abandon the gift made to the surviving spouse.

As section 21311, subdivision (a)(2) provides, a no contest provision "shall only be enforced under [that] paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application." Thus, where the terms of no contest clauses in a trust "do not expressly provide that the clauses apply to pleadings that challenge a transfer of property on the ground that it was not the transferor's property at the time of the transfer," "the no contest clauses cannot be enforced against such