Supreme Court Case No. CRQ05-002
[…] Decl. of Shannon Taitano in Supp. of Req. for Declaratory J., Ex. A at 2.
Compact Impact Funds are federal grants designed to defray costs associated with the residence of certain qualified nonimmigrants. See 48 U.S.C. § 1921c(e) (Westlaw through P. L 109-2, 2005). In furtherance of this purpose, Congress "authorized and appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, to remain available until expended, for each fiscal year from 2004 to 2023, $ 30,000,000.00 for grants to affected jurisdictions." 48 U.S.C. § 1921c(e)(3) (Westlaw through P. L 109-2, 2005).