Supreme Court Case No. CRQ05-002
[…] For each of these affected jurisdictions, the Secretary of the Interior will conduct periodic enumeration of qualified nonimmigrants, persons admitted to or residents of one of the affected jurisdictions pursuant to the compact between the United States and any one of the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, or the Republic of Palau. 48 U.S.C. § 1921c(e)(4) (Westlaw through P. L 109-2, 2005). The Secretary of the Interior shall allocate the grants to the affected jurisdictions based on those periodic enumerations. 48 U.S.C. § 1921c(e)(5) (Westlaw through P. L 109-2, 2005). The grants received are to be used only for "health, educational, social, or public safety services, or infrastructure related to such services, specifically affected by qualified nonimmigrants." 48 U.S.C. § 1921c(e)(3)(B) (Westlaw through P. L 109-2, 2005). The nature of Compact Impact Funds is similar to that of the tobacco settlement money discussed supra. The federal grants are designed for a specific purpose and to be used in limited circumstances.