Supreme Court Case No. CRQ04-001
[…] Lastly, Governor Camacho requests clarification of his "power to terminate non-classified employees of the Executive Branch of the Government of Guam, such as Bertha Duenas and Raymond Blas." Request for Declaratory Judgment, p. 13 P36(d). He maintains that the terminations of Duenas and Blas, both unclassified employees, were properly executed pursuant to section 1422 of the Organic Act, which sets forth his appointment and removal powers. The Lieutenant Governor argues that the terminations were invalid. Lieutenant Governor's Brief, pp. 45-49.
Section 1422 of the Organic Act provides that "[the Governor] shall appoint, and may remove, all officers and employees of the executive branch and of the government of Guam, except as otherwise provided in this or any other Act of Congress, or under the laws of Guam." 48 U.S.C. § 1422. Thus, the plain language of the Organic Act establishes two limitations on the Governor's appointment and removal power.