Supreme Court Case No. CRQ04-001
[…] Id. § 3.
Lieutenant Governor Moylan argues that the Governor's general supervision and control powers may be validly exercised through the Governor's veto and expenditure powers and further, that Clearinghouse forms sufficiently recognize the Governor as the final approval authority, because the Governor's signature is required. Thus, he argues that Public Law 26-169 does not violate the Governor's power of general supervision and control.
The Governor's executive power of general supervision and control is set forth in section 1422 of the Organic Act, which state, in relevant part: "The executive power of Guam shall be vested in an executive officer whose official title shall be the 'Governor of Guam.'" 48 U.S.C. § 1422. Section 1422 further states that "the Governor shall have general supervision and control of all the departments, bureaus, agencies, and other instrumentalities of the executive branch of the government of Guam." Id.