Supreme Court Case No. CRQ04-001
[…] They further argue that, if this court finds that an appointment has occurred, the Legislature is nevertheless authorized by the Organic Act to "otherwise provide" for the appointment of the Director of the Clearinghouse, and thus, Public Law 26-169 is a valid exercise of the Legislature's powers. Finally, the Lieutenant Governor and amici argue that the separation of powers doctrine is not violated by the Legislature's designation, or appointment, of the Lieutenant Governor as the Director of the Clearinghouse.
The Governor's appointment powers are set forth in sections 1422 and 1422c(a) of the Organic Act. Section 1422 provides for the Governor's power to appoint officers and employees of the executive branch and states, in relevant part, "[the Governor] shall appoint, and may remove, all officers and employees of the executive branch of the government of Guam, except as otherwise provided in this or any other Act of Congress, or under the laws of Guam . . ." 48 U.S.C. § 1422. Section 1422c(a) provides for the Governor's power to appoint the heads of executive agencies and instrumentalities.