Supreme Court Case No. CRQ04-001
[…] Under this section, "the Governor shall, except as otherwise provided in this chapter or the laws of Guam, appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the legislature, all heads of executive agencies and instrumentalities." 48 U.S.C. § 1422c (a).
With respect to the Legislature's authorization to prescribe executive powers and duties to the Lieutenant Governor, section 1422 of the Organic Act provides, "the Lieutenant Governor shall have such executive powers and perform such powers and duties as may be assigned to him by the Governor or prescribed by this chapter or under the laws of Guam." 48 U.S.C. § 1422. Under this section, it is clear that the Legislature is granted the authority to prescribe executive powers and duties, so long as such duties are not inconsistent with other Organic Act provisions.