IN RE OF CARTER v. ENT FED CREDIT UN, W.C. No
[…] Here the accident occurred on January 5, 2005 and the claim was filed on December 7, 2007. Therefore, the claim was filed outside of the two-year statute of limitations, but within three years of the accident. Here the ALJ found that the claimant was told his accident would not be covered under the Workers' Compensation Act. Tr. (6/24/2008) at 60. In our view the ALJ acted within his discretion in concluding that under § 8-43-103(2) there existed reasonable cause for the claimant's failure to file his claim within two years, but did file it within three years.

Section 8-43-103(2) C.R.S. 2008, provides that the right to workers' compensation benefits is barred unless a formal claim is filed within two years after the injury. However, the two-year limitation period does not apply if:

"it is established to the satisfaction of the director within three years after the injury or death that a reasonable excuse exists for the failure to file such notice claiming compensation and if the employer's rights have not been prejudiced thereby."

Ordinarily, the determination of when these circumstances came into existence so as to trigger the running of the statute of limitations is one of fact for the ALJ. Saxton v. King Soopers, Inc., W.C. No. 4-200-777 (March 11, 1997).