W.C. No. 4-406-349
[…] I.
On review, the respondents contend the ALJ erroneously excluded several written witness statements which were filed in accordance with Rule VIII(I)(1), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3 at 26 (submission of reports or other documentary evidence for formal hearing). The respondents argue that the ALJ's order is contrary to § 8-43-210, C.R.S. 1999, and that the ALJ deprived them of due process of law. We disagree.
Section 8-43-210 provides that:
"medical and hospital records, physicians' reports, vocational reports, and records of the employer are admissible as evidence and can be filed in the record as evidence without formal identification if relevant to any issue in the case." (Emphasis added).
Section 8-43-210 is an exception the general rule that hearsay is not admissible. See Chambers v. CF I Steel Corp., 757 P.2d 1171 (Colo.App. 1988) (rules of evidence generally apply in workers' compensation proceedings); C.R.E. 801; Harwick v.