W.C. No. 4-554-398.
[…] Accordingly, in Jeppsen v. Huerfano Medical Center, W.C. No. 4-440-444 (December 17, 2003), we concluded that a pharmacy record is a "medical record" within the meaning of § 8-43-210 because it was generated by a provider of medical treatment and itemized the cost of specific prescriptions provided for treatment of the industrial injury.
Here, the disputed evidence consists of reports prepared by a nurse practitioner hired by the respondent-insurer to oversee the claimant's treatment and report back to the respondent-insurer. See § 8-42-101(3.6)(p)(I)(A), C.R.S. 2004 ("Case Management means a system developed by the insurance carrier in which the carrier shall assign a person knowledgeable in workers' compensation health care to communicate with the employer, employee and treating physician to assure that appropriate and timely medical care is being provided."). However, the nurse did not provide any actual treatment, and there is no evidence the nurse was supervised by or worked at the direction of a physician. ( See Tr. p. 22).