W.C. No. 4-554-398.
[…] Singh submit a timely request for pre-authorization of the spouse's services.
III.
Finally, the respondents contend the ALJ erroneously excluded activity reports prepared by their case manager. The respondents argue that the activity reports are medical records, and thus, admissible under § 8-43-210, C.R.S. 2004, without formal identification. Alternatively, the respondents contend it was an abuse of direction for the ALJ to deny their request to take the post-hearing deposition of the case manager to formally authenticate the activity reports. Again, we disagree.
A.
Section 8-43-210 provides that:
"medical and hospital records, physicians' reports, vocational reports, and records of the employer are admissible as evidence and can be filed in the record as evidence without formal identification if relevant to any issue in the case." (Emphasis added).
In Braden v.