W.C. No. 4-554-398.
[…] Sears, Roebuck Co., 720 P.2d 171 (Colo.App. 1986), compels a contrary result. In Churchill, the Court held that a letter written by an employer to a vocational counselor concerning the reasons the claimant's on-the-job vocational rehabilitation training program was terminated was admissible without formal identification. In so doing, the court concluded that the letter was both a "vocational report" and a "record of the employer." However, the Churchill court was not required to resolve the argument presented here concerning the meaning of the term "medical record."
B.
Section § 8-43-207(1)(j), C.R.S. 2004, permits an ALJ to "adjourn any hearing to a later date for the taking of additional evidence" when "good cause" is shown. Because the ALJ is given wide discretion in determining whether permit the taking of post-hearing evidence, we may not disturb the ALJ's ruling in the absence of an abuse of direction. IPMC Transportation Co. v.