W.C. No. 4-554-398.
[…] January 16 to June 30, 2002 — 8 hours per day
July 1 to December 31,2002 — 4 hours per day
January 27 to March 20, 2003 — 8 hours per day
March 21 to June 30, 2003 — 4 hours per day
July 19 to July 19, 2003 — 3 hours per day
I.
On review, the respondents point out that the attending surgeon, Dr. Signh, never prescribed home health care services over 8 hours per day. Accordingly, the respondents argue that any services provided by the claimant's spouse after 5 p.m. could not be reasonable or necessary. We disagree.
Section 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 2004, requires the employer to provide such "medical" and "nursing" treatment as may:
"reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury."
To be a compensable medical benefit, the service must be medical in nature or incidental to obtaining such medical or nursing treatment. Country Squire Kennels v. Tarshis, 899 P.2d 362 (Colo.App. 1995).