In re Bohman
[…] See Docket No. 73 (Scheduling Order); Docket No. 82 (Dr.'s Supp. Br.); Docket No. 85 (Crusher's Supp. Br.).

III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Section 103(i) of the Bankruptcy Code states that "Subchapter V of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under chapter 11 in which a debtor (as defined in section 1182) elects that subchapter V of chapter 11 shall apply." Bankruptcy Rule 1020(a) instructs that the election is made by the debtor in its voluntary petition. The petition requires the debtor to represent that it is a "debtor according to the definition in § 1182(1) of the Bankruptcy Code . . . ." Section 1182(1)(A), in turn, defines the term "debtor" to mean in relevant part, "a person engaged in commercial or business activities" with debts "not less than 50 percent of which arose from the commercial or business activities of the debtor. . . ."

Official Form 101, ¶ 13.

Parties in interest may object to a debtor's subchapter V election within the periods set forth in Bankruptcy Rule 1020(b). Upon timely objection, the Debtor has the burden of proving eligibility under Section 1182(1).