In re Blue
[…] S.D. Fla. 2020) (stating the purposes of subchapter V was to provide an "an expedited process for small business debtors to reorganize quickly, inexpensively, and efficiently."); H.R. REP. No. 116-171, at 1 (2019), available at https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CRPT-116hrpt171/pdf/CRPT-116hrpt171.pdf (stating that subchapter V is meant to be a streamlined "process by which small business debtors reorganize and rehabilitate their financial affairs.").

To proceed under subchapter V, a debtor must meet the definition of a debtor under § 1182(1) and must elect its application. 11 U.S.C. § 103(i) ("(i) Subchapter V of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under chapter 11 in which a debtor (as defined in section 1182 ) elects that subchapter V of chapter 11 shall apply."). Section 1182 provides the definition of a debtor under subchapter V. Only § 1182(1)(A) is relevant for purposes of this case. It provides:

(1) Debtor.--The term "debtor"—