In re Betts
[…] For a mortgage to be properly executed, Ohio Revised Code §5301.01 requires a mortgage to be signed by the mortgagor which signing "... shall be acknowledged by the grantor ... before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgment." A mortgage will also be valid if there is substantial compliance with Ohio Revised Code §5301.01. Mid-American Nat. Bank & Trust Co. v. Gymnastics International, Inc., 451 N.E.2d 1243 (Ohio Ct. App. 1982).

Ohio Revised Code §147.53 specifies that the person taking an acknowledgment "shall certify that: (A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; [and] (B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument."