In re Betts
[…] On January 25, 2008, Defendant filed a complaint in foreclosure in Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas, Case No. A08-00857, on this property. The Debtors filed Chapter 13 bankruptcy on March 3, 2008. Lis pendens in the foreclosure attached during the 90 days prior to the Debtors' bankruptcy filing. Plaintiff Trustee has filed this adversary asking that the mortgage be avoided as a preferential transfer because the mortgage was not properly executed under Ohio law.

For a mortgage to be properly executed, Ohio Revised Code §5301.01 requires a mortgage to be signed by the mortgagor which signing "... shall be acknowledged by the grantor ... before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgment." A mortgage will also be valid if there is substantial compliance with Ohio Revised Code §5301.01. Mid-American Nat. Bank & Trust Co. v. Gymnastics International, Inc., 451 N.E.2d 1243 (Ohio Ct. App. 1982).