relying on Citizens Nat'l Bank v. Denison, 165 Ohio St. 89, 133 N.E.2d 329 (Ohio 1956)
[…] ABN conceded that there were "scrivener's errors" with respect to both completion of the mortgage instrument and execution of the certificate of acknowledgment, but contended that the mortgage was not avoidable because there was substantial compliance with § 5301.01. Alternatively, ABN argued that although defectively executed, the mortgage was sufficient to give bona fide purchasers notice that Debtor intended to mortgage her interest in the subject property. Therefore, ABN argued, the Trustee could not avoid the mortgage pursuant to § 544(a)(3).
At the time the mortgage in this case was executed, § 5301.01(A) provided:
A deed, mortgage, land contract as referred to in division (B)(2) of section 317.08 of the Revised Code, or lease of any interest in real property and a memorandum of trust as described in division (A) of section 5301.255 of the Revised Code shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease or shall be signed by the settlor and trustee in the case of a memorandum of trust. The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, or by the settlor and trustee, in the presence of two witnesses, who shall attest the signing and subscribe their names to the attestation. The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, or by the settlor and trustee, before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgment and subscribe his name to the certificate of the acknowledgment.
Ohio Rev. Code § 5301.01(A) (Baldwin 2001). The Ohio General Assembly amended this section to eliminate the two witness requirement effective February 1, 2002. Taylor v. Kemp, No. 05 BE 13, 2005 WL 3489759, at *4 (Ohio Ct.App. Dec. 12, 2005).