noting that "operational errors or breaches of the plan itself can justify disqualification"
[…] (F) receipt of any consideration for his own personal account by any disqualified person who is a fiduciary from any party dealing with the plan in connection with a transaction involving the income or assets of the plan.
"Plan" means among other things "a trust described in § 401(a) which forms a part of a plan." § 4975(e)(1).
As applicable here, "disqualified person" includes a(n): 1) fiduciary; 2) employer any of whose employees are covered by the plan; and, 3) corporation where the owner of 50% or more of the stock is a fiduciary or employer. § 4975(e)(2)(A), (C), (G). "Fiduciary" in turn is defined in relevant part as any person "who exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets, . . . or has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan." § 4975(e)(3)(A), (C).
Because Debtor was the plan's fiduciary and employer, he was a disqualified person. Further, when Debtor owned 50% of Brookside's shares, Brookside was a disqualified person.