In re Bauman
[…] (See B. Proposed Findings at 25 n.10). BankFinancial also abandoned its Supremacy Clause argument in favor of its position that the funds in the Bauman Venture Plan are simply not exempt under section 12-1006. (See id. at 22 n.9). The preemption and Supremacy Clause arguments therefore need not be addressed. See In re Jokiel, 453 B.R. 743, 752 n.8 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2011) (declining to consider ERISA preemption argument because the debtor's interest in the pension plan "would neither be excluded nor exempted from the bankruptcy estate under ERISA . . . or 735 ILCS 5/12-1006").

Section 12-1006 provides in part:

A debtor's interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets held in . . . a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or (ii) is a public employee pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended.
735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a) (2010). The phrase "good faith intent to comply with the IRC" is not defined in the statute, and decisions on the phrase are few. Nevertheless, case law sets out several principles useful in analyzing a section 12-1006 claim of exemption.