In re Ballot Title 1999-2000 No. 258(A)
[…] See In re Ballot Title 1997-98 #62, 961 P.2d 1077, 1082 (Colo. 1998); In re Ballot Title 1997-1998 #30, 959 P.2d 822, 825 (Colo. 1998).

The titles must be sufficiently clear and brief for the voters to understand the principal features of what is being proposed; a material omission can create misleading titles. See In re Ballot Title 1999-2000 #29, 972 P.2d 257, 266 (Colo. 1999). In setting the titles, the Board must "correctly and fairly express the true intent and meaning" of the proposed initiative and must "consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles." § 1-40-106(3)(b), 1 C.R.S. (1999); In re Ballot Title 1999-2000 ##245(f) 245(g), No. 00SA49, slip op. at 8 (Colo. May 15, 2000). Titles shall "unambiguously state the principle of the provision sought to be added, amended or repealed." In re Ballot Title 1999-2000 #104, 987 P.2d at 254.

Titles may not contain a catch phrase that unfairly prejudices the proposal in its favor; this contravenes section 1-40- 106(3)(a). See In re Ballot Title 1999-2000 ##227 228, Nos. 00SA9 00SA23, slip op. at 14-16 (Colo. Apr. 10, 2000).