Bentley v. Mason (In re Title, Ballot Title & Submission Clause for 2015–2016 # 63)
[…] In my view, Initiative # 63's prioritization provision, Initiative # 63, § 4, is not merely an effect of the healthy environment amendment. Rather, if adopted, it would embody an independent and substantive change to applicable law, and I believe that voters would be surprised to learn that a "yes" vote for a healthy environment amendment would materially alter the priorities of the rights set forth in our Bill of Rights. See § 1–40–106.5(1)(e)(II), C.R.S. (2015) (providing that the single subject requirement seeks "[t]o prevent surreptitious measures and apprise the people of the subject of each measure by the title, that is, to prevent surprise and fraud from being practiced upon voters").

¶ 40 Accordingly, I believe that Initiative # 63 violates the single subject requirement.

II. Conclusion

¶ 41 For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.


Summaries of

Bentley v. Mason (In re Title, Ballot Title & Submission Clause for 2015–2016 # 63)

Supreme Court of Colorado.