Bentley v. Mason (In re Title, Ballot Title & Submission Clause for 2015–2016 # 63)
[…] Therefore, we conclude that Initiative # 63 satisfies the single-subject requirement. See In re 2009–2010 # 45, 234 P.3d at 646 ("Implementing provisions that are directly tied to the initiative's central focus are not separate subjects.").

B. Initiative # 63 Does Not Violate the Clear Title Requirement

1. Clear Title Requirement

¶ 23 Colorado law also requires that an initiative's single subject be clearly expressed in its title. Colo. Const. art. V, § 1 (5.5); see also § 1–40–106(3)(b), C.R.S. (2015) ("In setting a title, the title board shall consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles and shall, whenever practicable, avoid titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a ‘yes/for’ or ‘no/against’ vote will be unclear."). The Title Board must "set fair, clear, and accurate titles that do not mislead the voters through a material omission or misrepresentation ... [but] the titles need not spell out every detail of a proposal." In re 1999–2000 # 256, 12 P.3d at 256 (citation omitted).