In re Axos Bank Litig.
[…] ECF No. 29 at 14-19.

1. Authenticity of Electronic Signatures

The Court first addresses whether UFB has sufficiently authenticated Plaintiffs' electronic signatures to the Online Access Agreement. California's Uniform Electronic Transactions Act provides that “an electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature.” Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Grp., Inc., 232 Cal.App.4th 836, 843 (Ct. App. 2014). “Still, any writing must be authenticated before the writing . . . may be received in evidence.” Id. “[California] Civil Code section 1633.9 addresses how a proponent of an electronic signature may authenticate [a] signature-that is, show the signature is, in fact, the signature of the person the proponent claims it is.” Id. Under section 1633.9: “An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.9(a); see Fabian v. Renovate Am., Inc., 42 Cal.App. 5th 1062, 1068 (Ct.