2:21-cv-04927-VAP-(AFMx)
[…] Accordingly, the Court takes judicial notice of the fact that SONGS is located within the federal enclave of Camp Pendleton, which was acquired by the United States no later than December 31, 1942.”Stiefel, 497 F.Supp.2d 1138, 1145-46.
Further, although the parties do not raise it, the Court notes that under 40 U.S.C. section 3112, the Undersecretary of the Navy James Forrestal's letter establishes the date that the United States acquired federal jurisdiction. See 40 U.S.C. § 3112(b). Under section 3112(b), an authorized officer of the United States must accept jurisdiction “by filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated.” 40 U.S.C. § 3112(b). As required by statute, Undersecretary of the Navy James Forrestal, an authorized officer of the United States, formally accepted jurisdiction of Camp Pendleton as of December 31, 1942, in his letter to then-California Governor Earl Warren. (See Ex.